Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 01/10/2015

NFAA Privacy Policy

https://www.nfaausa.com/privacy-policy/


Sport:80 Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Sport:80 Services Limited (“We” / “Us”) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.sport80.com and all of its sub domains you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Sport:80 Services of Unit 14, Neepsend Triangle Business Centre, 1 Burton Road, Sheffield, England, S3 8BW.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Gary Hargraves.

2. Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website and providing services to you that will allow you to manage memberships and participate in specific sporting events as well as utilise the facilities on our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. 2.1 Information about your use of our website with regards to each of your visits to our website. This may include: (i) details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access; and (ii) technical information, such as traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. 2.2 Information provided voluntarily by you. You may give us information by filling in forms on our website www.sport80.com or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on our site for membership or for an event or make a purchase or if your report a problem with our website.
  3. 2.3 Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  4. 2.4 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites which we operate or the other services we provide.
3. Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the “reject cookies” setting on your computer. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We use the following cookies:

  1. 3.1Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. 3.2Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. 3.3Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. 3.4Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  5. 3.5Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 hours.

4. Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you or you give to us to provide our services to you, which in turn allows you to participate in the specific sporting event(s) for which you have registered and / or take out or renew your membership, and/or make a purchase from our website. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. 4.1 To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. 4.2To provide information (or permit selected third parties to provide information) to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. 4.3To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. 4.4To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  5. 4.5To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  6. 4.6As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  7. 4.7To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  8. 4.8To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you.
  9. 4.9To enable you to contact or be contactable by members, event entrants, event organisers, your club or National Governing Body within the same sport through the Platforms internal messaging feature. This feature requires that users can search for you by first and last name only. A successful search will result in your first and last name being displayed to another member along with the town or city in which you live. This feature can be disabled via the settings menu within the Platform.
5. Disclosing Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. 5.1In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. 5.2If Sport:80 Services (or substantially all of its assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. 5.3If our ultimate holding company, Sport:80 plc (or substantially all of its assets), is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets.
  4. 5.4Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.
  5. 5.5To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  6. 5.6To our business partners, events organisers, sporting federations, service providers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We will ensure that any written contract we enter into with them will provide that they, as a data processor, (i) will process personal data disclosed by us to them in accordance with instructions from us and (ii) are to comply with obligations equivalent to those imposed on us and as set out in this privacy policy.

Please be aware that if a contract with an events organiser is terminated before the event for which you have registered takes place and the event is to continue you agree that your personal data will be provided to the events organiser who will in turn be solely responsible for ensuring that your personal data is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us electronically; sending such information is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

9. Access to Information

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

10. Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at support@sport80.com.